October 26, 2011

Party!

I am joining this sooo cool party: http://scrapsfrommyworkbasket.blogspot.com/
You should, too!


Questions:



{1} when you think of "old movies", what immediately comes to mind?
It's a Wonderful Life, Christmas Carols. 
{2} who's your one of you favorite film or literary heroes (or heroines) and why?
Ooh, goodness. I don't know... I can't even think of any at this moment, to tell you the truth. 
{3} if you could live in a movie, which one would it be and why?
Pride and Prejudice. I mean, yeah, that time period was a little messed up, but it's still so cool! 
And the Narnia Movies... AWESOME! :)
{4} music has changed a lot since 1900 - which "modern" type of music is your favorite?
Country, I guess... 
{5} any songs you'd like to share with us? (lyrics, video, etc.)
Hmm, I don't think so... :) 
{6} if your life had soundtrack (i wish mine did :d), what would yours sound like?
Unfortunately, I don't think mine does. But it it did... Hmm, I really haven't thought of that before...
{7} when do you start counting down till your birthday?
About a month (maybe half a month) before... 
{8} what makes your birthday special?
It belongs to ME.
{9} do you ever wish you were born in a different month?
Yeah, sometimes...
{10} pick and post five words to describe your personality - you can add a description under each if you like.
Creative
Fun
(hmm, this is hard...)
both pessimistic in optimistic... lol, depends on the mood, I guess. Sometimes I see the glass half full and other times, half empty.
Friendly
On time (I'm usually not on time, but I like to be, and considering I can't drive, it's not my fault now, is it? ;)


'till next time,
 
 P.S. If you haven't gotten your picture in for the photography contest, please do! Entries are due November 1st!

October 18, 2011

Random stuff you don't need to know...

Like the title, eh?
So, this post is a bunch of hogwash. Stuff you don't need to know, but if you read this whole thing to the end. You will know this stuff...
First of all, I really would like you people to enter this contest. Advertise it on your blog(s), tell your friends, post big posters in your neighborhood, post an ad in your newspaper.
{{Just kidding...}}
But, if you would be so kind, I'd love it if you did the first idea. and even the second.

Onto the next subject...
Did you know, I really do not like doing my Science. And my Math is getting a little annoying, too, as is my History, practicing, and all my other school subjects... :P This weekend vacation will be a good thing... ;)

As you may or may not know, I just recently started (switched from Violin, actually...) Viola, and boy is it hard to get myself used to the Alto Cleff! Considering I've been playing Piano for almost 7 years and Violin for... 6 1/2 (?? it isn't always so easy to remember that stuff...) As I was saying... I keep using Treble cleff whenever I pick up the Viola. Now that, is majorly annoying.

Do you follow by email? I am very curious to know! :-)

Did you get your AG Magazine and/or Catalog?
Well, I do need to get back to my Science, so, toodles! :-)

Ooh! Don't forget to vote on the polls! =D

'till next time,
 
P.S. If you haven't gotten your picture in for the Photography contest, please do! Entries are due October 15th.

P.P.S. If you actually read all the way to the end, i. e. to this point, comment 'M & M'